?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Entry | Next Entry

And all the dreams sing their song

"The greatest human psychological need is to be heard." -Unknown

How true is that? When you feel like you're not listened to, don't you feel like you can't breathe? I do. Every single time. There are specific times where I feel like I'm not heard, like journalism class. I feel like my teacher talks over me.

Today we finally got to leave the house (*cue hallelujah chorus*) and go out to eat. We bought some stuff for the house, too, so yay. Then we came home again, and my parents demanded a rematch because I beat them both in Scrabble yesterday. Well, I am proud to say I beat them again today. *grins* I feel like such a loser sometimes (*cue "Maybe This Time" from Cabaret*), so that victory really felt good. They were so sad, lol. My mom told her friend Maggie that I beat them and Maggie said, "Did you let her win?" My mom was like, "What? She's not 6!"

I watched Kissing Jessica Stein tonight for the first time. LOVE IT.

Hopefully tomorrow I can drive again...

Comments

( 2 comments — Leave a comment )
jgro86
Sep. 6th, 2004 08:23 am (UTC)
I love kissing jessica stein!!! such a good movie (the guy who played max on gilmore girls is in it, which is why i wanted to see it in the first place). the end is so perfect! sooo good!
awriterswindow
Sep. 6th, 2004 02:00 pm (UTC)
Oh yeah! You know, I never made that connection, but now that I think about it, it makes perfect sense. I thought I recognized him. I just love that movie. It's one of my faves now.
( 2 comments — Leave a comment )

Latest Month

February 2011
S M T W T F S
  12345
6789101112
13141516171819
20212223242526
2728     

Page Summary

Powered by LiveJournal.com