?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Entry | Next Entry

Jul. 12th, 2004

Do you remember...
The Fresh Prince of Bel-Air?: So this is a story all about how my life got turned right upside down and I'd like to take a minute just sitting right here to tell you how I became the prince of a town called Bel-Air *makes the sound that comes at the end of the verse*. Dani, remember how you taught me this song? I know the whole thing!
Fraggle Rock?: Yeah! Oh, I totally remember that.
Are you afraid of the dark?: Yep! That was weird.
The Secret World of Alex Mack?: I watched that all the time!
The Nightmare before Christmas?: Love that movie!
Welcome, Freshman?: Why do I think I recognize that? But no...maybe not.
The Muppet Show?: Muppets ROCK!
Muppet Babies?: YES!!!
Disney Babies?: No...
Eureka's Castle?: *ding dong ding dong* Eureka's Castle...I loved the worms!!! And they were all obsessed with peanut butter and stuff!
Salute your shorts?: Camp Anawana, we hold you in our hearts, and when we think about you...it makes us wanna FART (Ug: It's, 'I hope we never part', now get it right or PAY THE PRICE.)
Hey, Dude?: I loved that one, too! You know, Ben Stiller's wife used to be on that.
Double Dare?: Yes!
Rocko's Modern Life?: "Garbage day is a very dangerous day." "Daddy, daddy! Teacher says that when a gas cap is found, an angel gets it's wings!" "Your teacher's full of snot."
All That?: The ORIGINAL cast was the best. Otherwise, forget it!
Ren and Stimpy?: Log, log...it's something something...something...
Clarissa Explains It All?: Yes!! Watched it all the time.
The Torkelsons?: Loved it! Great show...with Dorothy Jane and all of them!
Adventures of Pete and Pete?: Watched it somewhat...
Goodburger?: Welcome to Goodburger, home of the good burger, may I take your order?
Ahh Real Monsters?: Yeah! Loved that. Ickis, Krumm, Oblina, the Grumble...(and hello, why was the Grumble wearing ladies shoes?)
Tiny Toons?: Nah.
Animaniacs?: ugh...NO
Baby-sitters Club, the books?: Are you KIDDING? No, really, are you KIDDING? I read like every single one of them! That is, until I realized that Ann M. Martin didn't know what the hell she was talking about, because since when do people leave 11 and 13 year old girls in charge during an f-ing blizzard?
Baby-Sitters Club, the movie?: Saw it once...don't really remember it.
Baby-Sitters Club, the tv show?: Definitely...that was great.
Pinky and the Brain?: Nope. I remember it...but nope.
Kablam?: It was kind of fun..I liked "Life With Loopy" and what was that other one? Sniz and Fondue?
Gullah Gullah Island?: Let's all go to Gullah Gullah Island, GULLAH GULLAH!
Dunkaroos?: I liked the icing.
Snick?: Karli, it was Saturday night, silly. What do you think the "S" in Snick is for? :-p That was awesome...I loved it. Until they put Nick Cannon in there and then everything just went downhill.
The Mystery Files of Shelby Woo?: I liked that.
Nickelodeon Magazines?: I read them sometimes, but never subscribed.
Where in the World is Carmen Sandiego (the tv show?): Sometimes..good stuff! The Chief died, did you know?
Nick Magazine?: isn't that nickeoldeon magazines?
The Goonies?: Huh?
Adventures in Wonderland?: Eee! Yeah!
Homeward Bound?: It was okay.
Neverending Story?: UGH........NOOOOOOOOOOOO
Who Framed Roger Rabbit?: Never seen it.
Pete's Dragon?: Never seen it.
Hocus Pocus?: Seen it...Bette Midler.
Land Before Time?:Awww....yeah.
Fern Gully?: I LOVED THAT!
Dinosaurs (the TV show?): Saw an Episode or 2
The Coneheads?: Uh...
Secret of NIMH?: Like the rats of Nimh?
Care Bears?: Never watched it.
Transformers?: I remember my cousin having them.
My Little Pony?: UGH! NO! THAT DREK!
Rainbow Brite?: Umm..what?
Lite Brite?: Yeah, that was so cool! You plugged in the colored lights to make a design...it was very cool.
Lady Lovely Locks?: Who?
Candyland?: So fun.
Sky Dancers?: Oh yeah! I got those for a birthday once.
Jellie Sandals?: Yep :)
Tamagotchies?: I had one! Aww that was fun...and then they died and like, kept you up until 11 at night when you were 9.
Saved by the Bell?:Nah, never into it, but I know about it.
American Girl?: I have Samantha, Molly, and a Girl of Today (GT13B, same as Karli's) that I named Jamie.
The Magic Attic?: What?
Pogs?: Oh yeah! I had those...but we just showed them off to each other.
Choose your Own Adventures?: Again, what?
Step by Step?: I just listened to the theme song and flipped the channel.
Full House?: Yes! Okay, John Stamos is HOT. He's still hot. I watch reruns whenever I can.
TGIF on ABC?: You know, I was never into that. I remember it, though. I watch the reruns of those shows, like Boy Meets World and stuff.
Clueless (the movie) ?: Sucked.
Clueless (the novels) ?: No f-ing way. I would not lower myself.
Clueless (the TV series)?: No way.
Boy Meets World?: I love that show!!!!!!
Flipper?: Nope
Eerie Indiana?: nope..
Third Rock from the Sun?: Saw it once or twice...not bad.
Ghostwriter?: Once or twice.
Growing Pains?: Totally got into that.
Family Ties?: Nope
Home Improvement?: Nah...I hated JTT
Kenan and Kel?: Yeah, sometimes.
Hanson?: OMG YES!!!! I was such a freak for them. I met them when I was 13, actually. And I went to about 4 concerts in total...still listen to the Middle of Nowhere CD to make me happy when I need it.
Inspector Gadget?: Dun na na na na Inspecter Gadget, dun na na na na...woo hoo...
Teenage Mutant Ninja Turtles?: Nah, not into it.
Hot Wheels?: No..
Power Rangers (the TV show) ?: Nah...but I played with the action figures with my cousin.
Power Rangers (the movie) ?: Oh lord I had to go with Matt...ugh!
Creepy Crawlers?: I remember those!
Easy Bake Ovens?: Oh yeah...I got one years ago! What happened to it?
Flower Making kits?: Huh?
Wild and Crazy Kids?: Oh yeah!And that guy on it ended up on that show with Taj Mowry...Smart Guy! That's the name!
Rainbow Fish?: Awww...yes!
If you give a mouse a cookie?: Never read it
If you give a moose a muffin?: Same as above
Any other 'If you give' books?: Well there's this one called, 'If You Give a Girl Your Phone Number'. Big hit.
Bailey School Kids?: OMG!!!!!!!!!! YES! Ghosts don't eat potato chips!!!
Wayside School?: OMG, who did not read those? The wayside stories of wayside school or something.
Mrs. Piggle Wiggle (the book) ?: no..
Mrs. Piggle Wiggle (the tv show) ?: no..
Boxcar Kids?: I only liked the first one. That's the only one I kept.
Ramona Quimby?: Ramona!!! Poor Ramona. She was so misunderstood, evidenced by that name of hers.
Amber Brown?: YES!!! Amber Brown is not a Crayon...etc etc etc etc. Loved her. Really loved her.
Roald Dahl?: Sure! James and the Giant Peach, The Witches, BFG...
3-2-1 Contact?: no..
Wishbone?: Was very into it, and come to think of it, Joe was cute! What ever happened to Joe?
Allegra's Window?: OMG! I loved Alegra way past the time I was supposed to!
Tea Time Bunnies?: nope..
the Littlest Pet Shop?: YES!!!! I had those...awww...with the little dogs and the poodle and those teensy cats
Pound Puppies?: I had them but lost all but one.
Trollies (the songs/tapes) ?: no..
Trolls (the dolls) ?: YES!!!!! They were awesome!!! I liked the ones with the jewels for belly buttons. I always checked before I got one to see if they had one.
Alvin and the Chipmunks?: Liked the movie, not the show.
Strawberry Shortcake?: Never into it.

Comments

( 6 comments — Leave a comment )
jellibeanjulie
Jul. 12th, 2004 11:18 am (UTC)
I adore you
awriterswindow
Jul. 12th, 2004 02:30 pm (UTC)
That's such a nice thing to say! I love you.
blossom_toez
Jul. 12th, 2004 07:56 pm (UTC)
Oh man, that takes me back. I only liked the first Box Car kids book too... Hmm, I may reread it before school lets in if I have an afternoon free.

Choose your own adventures... did you ever have those books where it was like "you're walking through a dark hallway and you come to two doors, if you pick the door on the left go to page 46, if you pick the door on the right go to page 19." and you go to the page and you can decide what you want to do!!

I have naked trolls sitting around in my room. The ones with clothes are stupid... they're meant to be naked. I had a little troll tree-house too. So neat.
awriterswindow
Jul. 12th, 2004 08:11 pm (UTC)
Ohhhh! Those sound fun!

lmao I'm picturing a troll nudist colony. You're so funny. "They're meant to be naked..."
(Deleted comment)
awriterswindow
Jul. 12th, 2004 08:53 pm (UTC)
YOU ARE SO EVIL!!!!!!!!!!!!

Was that for me not liking Clueless?
blossom_toez
Jul. 13th, 2004 08:41 am (UTC)
They are. Although i did have a really cool stuffed one that was a ballerina... she was the exeption to the rule.
( 6 comments — Leave a comment )