?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Entry | Next Entry

I know it sounds snobbish, but I deserved about 40 bucks for cleaning out that bird cage. It was soooooo gross from being outside and it raining...ugh.

My face is sunburned now, and it hurts.

Here's my thought for the day: Why is it that people want you to hate them, therefore making what they did to you less painful for them? Why can't we all own up to the shit that we do, and get over it?

Also, in my reading (I'm reading about 3 books at once right now), I read a section last night about forgiveness. Forgiving yourself, forgiving others, forgiving God. In my belief that you can and should tell God anything you want, I never realized that you could say you were mad at Him. Once I read that, though (it's a religious book in a sense), it made total sense. Knowing and believing that also creates a kind of freedom and breaks the barriers between you and God. It's okay to be angry. Nothing in any relationship, supernatural or otherwise, works without real honesty. If we're honest, we know that we are not always happy with everyone. We get mad, or hurt, or upset.

That section was also about releasing the past, something I definitely need to do. Forgiving other people, forgiving myself. Realizing that if someone keeps hurting you, you need to distance yourself from that person.

I'll let you all know what else I figure out.

Comments

( 2 comments — Leave a comment )
neuroticangel
Jul. 7th, 2004 08:48 pm (UTC)
OMG... I've been so close to God lately it's amazing... i want to talk to you so badly... but i'm never on when you are... *hugs* talk to you later.
Kristin
awriterswindow
Jul. 8th, 2004 10:53 am (UTC)
That's so great! I want to talk to you too. Hopefully I'll see you on tonight!
( 2 comments — Leave a comment )

Latest Month

February 2011
S M T W T F S
  12345
6789101112
13141516171819
20212223242526
2728     
Powered by LiveJournal.com